Our formulae use ingredients that have gone through extensive testing and trials, ensuring reliable products you can feel good about putting on your skin

1. Bearberry Extract (Arbutin):
Bearberry Extract is derived from the Uva Ursi plant. It is often referred to as Arbutin. Bear berry contains natural arbutin and kojic acid. Even at very low concentrations, arbutin has shown to be effective in reducing the appearance of dark spots and hyperpigmentation. The glucosidic bond found in Arbutin offers higher stability and efficacy. This leads to a skin brightening active that acts faster and more efficiently.

2. Mulberry Extract:
The paper mulberry is a species of flowering plant in the family Moraceae. The active constituents present in the extract are mulberroside F, oxyresveratrol, betulinic acid. It is not considered an irritant and is incorporated into skin brightening products.

3. Vitamin C:
Vitamin C is a natural antioxidant that occurs in many different forms (some stable and others unstable) each with distinct properties. Several of these forms have been shown to provide a skin brightening effect when applied topically. These include l-ascorbic acid, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate and sodium ascorbyl phosphate.

4. Niacinamide:
Niacinamide is commonly known as Vitamin B3 and is an effective skin brightening compound that works best when combined with other ingredients such as Arbutin and Kojic Acid.

5. Licorice Extract:
The licorice plant serves many purposes in skin care. The ingredient that is responsible for the skin brightening aspect of the plant is known as glabridin. Studies have shown that it can provide a considerable skin brightening effect while remaining non-toxic to the melanin forming cells. Glabridin is found in very small traces and therefore it is important to ensure that the correct part of the licorice plant is used. Licorice’s anti-inflammatory properties also make it a very popular ingredient in the skin care industry.

6. Rice Bran Protein, Soybean Protein:
An active ingredient that reduces the appearance of dark circles and puffiness around the eyes.

7. Ceramide 3
Ceramide 3 is a human skin identical molecule and is very active even at low levels. The molecule supports the renewal of the skin’s natural protective layer and forms an effective barrier against moisture loss. Ceramide 3 enhances water retention, reduces skin dryness and improve moisturization of the skin. This ingredient has a significant effect on reducing the appearance of wrinkles and crow’s feet.

8. Lactic Acid:
Also an AHA (alpha hydroxy acid), Lactic acid mimics the properties of Glycolic acid but is typically better suited for individuals with sensitive skin.

9. Castor oil:
Acts by forming a barrier against harsh climate and pollution, while protecting the skin. It is also know to increase skin elasticity and delay wrinkles by increasing collagen synthesis in the skin and has anti-oxidant property. The responsible chemical constituent of castor oil for its activity are Methyl ricinoleate, Ricinoleic acid and 12 octadecadienoic acid.

10. Rose:
Known for its astringent and skin-toning properties. It fades blemishes and locks in moisture for hydrated skin. Anti-inflammatory properties of rose essential oil prevent the redness and inflammation of the skin. It is even used to control skin diseases such as psoriasis and atopic dermatitis.

11. Moringa:
Moringa is known as a “miracle tree” and also as a “mother’s best friend”. Every part of the tree – leaves, pod, fruits, sap, seeds, oil, flowers, roots and bark has medicinal properties. Moringa leaves are literally one of the most powerful natural medicines known. Rich in vitamins A, C, E and B, it lends anti-oxidant, anti-aging and moisturizing properties to the skin and protects the skin from environmental pollutants.

12. Oats:
Repair skin and hair and protect from damage by the UVA, UVB, pollution, bacteria, smoke, irritation and inflammation and reduce discomfort, irritation and inflammation of the skin.

13. Olive oil:
An ancient greek bath favourite, it is known for its anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties. Olive oil contains fatty acids, triglycerides, tocopherols, squalene, carotenoids, sterols, polyphenols. It is applied topically to treat skin damage, such as contact dermatitis, atopic dermatitis, xerosis, eczema (including severe hand and foot eczema), rosacea, seborrhoea, psoriasis, thermal and radiation burns, other types of skin inflammation and aging. When the oil is topically applied after UVB exposure it can effectively reduce UVB-induced skin tumours, via its antioxidant effects.

14. Soya bean:
Soy has a nourishing, softening and moisturizing effect on skin. It also brightens the skin, decreases redness, boosts collagen production and improves skin tone while reducing the appearance of wrinkles. Rich in Lecithin which is known to hydrate and repair the surface of the skin, due to its fatty acid content.

15. Green Tea :
Green tea contains catechins which have been shown to be the most effective agent against skin inflammation and cancer. Thus, it can help reduce acne and nurse damaged skin to health. Tea flavonoids (polyphenols) have proven anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-allergic, anti-bacterial and anti-viral effects, while the tea tannins have antiseptic and anti-oxidant effects. Green tea contains similar amounts of vitamin B6 (nicotinic acid), vitamin E and vitamin K.

16. Peony:
Peony is one of the oldest flowers, with 4000 years of history. One of the symbolic flowers of China and Symbol of feminity, beauty and riches, called “prime minister of flowers”. Peony contains an antibacterial compound, paeonol, which makes it a valuable anti-inflammation and anti-fungal ingredient for treating wounds, skin irritations and inflammations. Peony flower extract delivers anti-aging and whitening effect.

17. Saffron:
It takes about 36,000 flowers to yield just 1 pound of saffron stigmas. When over 200,000 stigmas obtained from about 70,000 flowers are dried it yields 500 g of pure saffron. This is the reason saffron is the most expensive spice. Saffron is known to reduce melanin, thus it is used very effectively as a skin lightening agent. Saffron is known to reduce a skin condition called erythema, which is characterized by inflammation, redness or rash. Saffron is rich in antioxidants that are believed to inhibit the expression of markers of inflammation such as tumor necrosis factor (TNF) and interleukin. Saffron acts as an effective toner for skin and reduces pore size.

18. Centella:
Centella asiatica known as Gotu Kola is a medicinal plant that has been used in folk medicine for hundreds of years as well as in scientifically oriented medicine. The active compounds include mainly asiaticoside, madecassoside, asiatic and madecassic acids. Centella asiatica is effective in improving treatment of small wounds, hypertrophic wounds as well as burns, psoriasis and scleroderma. The mechanism of action involves promoting fibroblast proliferation and increasing the synthesis of collagen and intracellular fibronectin content and also improvement of the tensile strength of newly formed skin as well as inhibiting the inflammatory phase of hypertrophic scars and keloids and in the treatment of photoaging skin, cellulite and striae.

19. Turmeric:
The major component is curcumin, which is responsible for most of the biological activities. There are a great variety of pharmacological activities of turmeric or curcumin, such as antibacterial, anti-parasitic. It appears to have a good potential as a wound healing agent due to proven anti-carcinogenic, anti-oxidant and inhibition of lipid peroxidation and anti-inflammatory properties with few toxic effects. It is also used for prevention, treatment or control of psoriasis and other skin conditions such as acne, wounds, burns, eczema, sun damage to the skin and premature aging, due to inhibiting the activity of phosphorylase kinase.